April 5, 2021

Our Contest Warriors

 

Buona Vista Toastmasters Club has a long history of nurturing competitive speakers in various levels of Toastmasters speech contests.
Here, meet our club representatives who had fought all the way through Area, Division, and even District (Singapore national level)!

 

Contest Season 2020-2021

  • International Speech: Koh Shao Ming (3rd Place, Area U1)
  • Humorous Speech: Melvin Tan (3rd Place, Division U)
  • Evaluation Speech: Howard Chai (Champion, Area U1)
  • Table Topics Speech: Terry Teza (2nd Place, Area U1)

 

Contest Season 2019-2020

  • International Speech: Julyka Hameed
  • Humorous Speech: Melvin Tan
  • Table Topics Speech: Howard Chai

 

Contest Season 2018-2019

  • International Speech: Sagar Goel (2nd Place, Area U1)
  • Evaluation Speech: Sagar Goel (Champion, Area U1)
  • Evaluation Speech: Chew Yi Shen (2nd Place, Area U1)
  • Table Topics Speech: Chew Yi Shen (3rd Place, Area U1)

 

Contest Season 2017-2018

  • International Speech: Cuthbert Chong (Champion, Area U1)
  • Humorous Speech: Cuthbert Chong (3rd Place, Division U)
  • Evaluation Speech: Japheth Lim (Champion, Division U)
  • Table Topics Speech: Chew Yi Shen (2nd Place, Area U1)

 

Contest Season 2016-2017

  • International Speech: Japheth Lim (Champion, Area U1)
  • International Speech: Glenn Lim (2nd Place, Area U1)
  • Humorous Speech: Clement Chio (Champion, District 80)
  • Humorous Speech: Lee Qing Hong (Champion, Division U)
  • Evaluation Speech: Clement Chio (Champion, District 80)
  • Table Topics Speech: Glenn Lim (Champion, Area U1)
  • Table Topics Speech: Japheth Lim (3rd Place, Area U1)

 

Contest Season 2015-2016

  • International Speech: Clement Chio (Champion, Area U1)
  • Humorous Speech: Glenn Lim (Champion, Area U1)
  • Evaluation Speech: Glenn Lim (2nd Place, District 80)
  • Table Topics Speech: Lee Qing Hong (3rd Place, Area U1)

 

Contest Season 2014-2015

  • International Speech: Terry Teza (2nd Place, Area U1)
  • Humorous Speech: Clement Chio (3rd Place, Division U)
  • Evaluation Speech: Juey Ong (2nd Place, Area U1)
  • Table Topics Speech: Lorraine Chin (2nd Place, Area U1)

 

Contest Season 2013-2014

  • Evaluation Speech: Anne Tiong (3rd Place, Division U)
  • Table Topics Speech: Sakthi (Champion, Area U1)

 

Contest Season 2011-2012

  • Humorous Speech: Koh Eng Beng (Champion, Area U1)
  • Evaluation Speech: Daylon Soh (Champion, Division U)

 

Contest Season 2010-2011

  • International Speech: Nicholas Tan Say Juan (2nd Place, Area U1)

 

Contest Season 2009-2010

  • International Speech: Nicholas Tan Say Juan (Champion, Area U1)
  • Table Topics Speech: Nicholas Tan Say Juan (Champion, Area U1)

 

Contest Season 2004-2005

  • Evaluation Speech: Charlene Chua (Champion, Division U)

 


Like‘ our Facebook page to know more about our events or drop us a note at BuonaVistaTMC@gmail.com.

Planning on to dropping by? RSVP here. 

Updated 20 Jun 2021